7:00 AM - 3:30 PM |
Registration Open
(Crystal Ballroom Foyer)
|
7:30 AM - 5:30 PM |
Speaker Ready Room Open
(Steuben - 2nd Floor)
|
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM |
Continental Breakfast
(Garden Court and Crystal Ballroom Foyer)
|
7:30 AM - 7:30 PM |
Exhibits Open
(Garden Court)
|
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM |
Opening Plenary: 'Genetic Screening for Usher Syndrome'
William J. Kimberling, Ph.D., FACMG
Joe, Lita, and David Salazar
Moderator: Karl R. White, PhD
*Continuing Medical Education Provided
(Crystal Ballroom)
|
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM |
Overview of State Team Meetings
|
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM |
Break
|
9:45 AM - 10:35 AM |
State Team Meetings
(Locations are listed on the handout in your conference materials)
|
10:35 AM - 10:55 AM |
Break
|
10:55 AM - 11:55 AM |
Topical Session 1
|
ROOM: |
Crystal I |
Crystal II |
Crystal III |
Crystal VI |
Crystal VII |
Crystal VIII |
Lalique I |
Lalique II |
Spectrum |
Waterford |
Colonade |
Baccarat |
|
Interdisciplinary Training, Research and Serv...
George Jesien Anne Marie Tharpe Richard Harward Judith Holt Allison Sedey
|
How Does Early Identification of Hearing Loss...
Marcia Foster Jessie Ritter
Influence of Early Amplification and Other Fa...
Yvonne Sininger
|
Using The Listening Room to Create Listening ...
Carissa Moeggenberg
Coaching Parents: Working with Families to E...
Betsy Brooks
|
Arizona Hands & Voices Fall Expo
Keith Garrett Lylis Olsen
Building Collaborative Partnerships Across th...
Alicia Favila Eugenia Dunham Christine Watkins Karen Clark Lisa Crawford
|
What Can We Do with Babies? Beyond Peek-a-Boo...
Becky Clem Sarah Thomas
Small Talk – Developing, Implementing and Fac...
Tamara Elder Heather Kasulis
|
Update on Joint Committe on Infant Hearing Ac...
Judy Widen Brandt Culpepper Alison Grimes
Assessing and Encouraging Compliance with 200...
Kathryn Aveni
|
Powerful Strategies in Motivating Hospitals t...
Randi Winston Sondi Aponte Valerie Odeh
Update: The Baby Sound Program - A Model Pro...
Sandra Mintz Parul Bhatia
|
Deaf & Hearing Siblings: Parent Perspectives ...
Leeanne Seaver
|
Wanted: Pediatric Audiologists!
Patti Martin Nannette Nicholson Shawnee Wong
The Changing Role of Audiologists and other E...
William Eiserman Terry Foust Lenore Shisler Jan Buhrmann
|
Deaf-Hearing Partnerships: We’re in This Tog...
Barbara Raimondo Beth Benedict
Working with Families: Emerging Trends ...
Debbie White
|
Including High Frequency (1000 Hz) Acoustic S...
Samantha Kleindienst Wendy Hanks
Conductive Hearing Loss in Young Children: Op...
Donna Sorkin Jennifer Lake
|
We Just Happen to Be Deaf
Anne McNally
|
11:55 AM - 1:00 PM |
Lunch in Exhibit Hall
(Garden Court)
|
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM |
Roundtable on Cultural Competence (Open to Anyone) Tawara D. Goode, MA
Pick up your boxed lunch in the Exhibit Hall and join us for a roundtable discussion over lunch with Tawara Goode, Director of the National Center on Cultural Competence.
(Mayfair Room – 1st floor)
|
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM |
Poster Session #1 Exhibits Open
(Garden Court)
|
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM |
Break
|
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM |
Topical Session 2
|
ROOM: |
Crystal I |
Crystal II |
Crystal III |
Crystal VI |
Crystal VII |
Crystal VIII |
Lalique I |
Lalique II |
Spectrum |
Waterford |
Colonade |
Baccarat |
|
Hearing Aid Fitting: New Technologies Improve...
Patricia Roush, AuD
|
Using Tele-Health and Distance Learning to Su...
Sandra Gabbard Nanette Thompson Dinah Beams
Telehealth Applications in a Provincial EHDI ...
William Campbell
|
Gathering the Right Tools - Personalities wit...
Susan Hagarty
Partnering for Success - Enhancing Capacity i...
Arthur Florio Mary King-Maxey Susan Kershman
|
Siblings, Family Support, Parent Involvement,...
Leeanne Seaver
|
Listening and Spoken Language Specialists...
Henry Becker Judy Harrison Alexander T. Graham
Listening and Spoken Language as Building Blo...
Mary Ellen Nevins
|
QUALITY CONTROL IN EARLY INTERVENTION...
Claudine Storbeck Paula Pittman
Assessing the ‘quality’ of quality early inte...
Alys Young Maria Gascon-Ramos Wendy McCracken Gwen Carr Emily Pattison
|
Parents Informing Practice
Terrell Clark Denise Fournier Eng Amy Szarkowski Charlotte Mullen
Empower Parents Empower Children
Keith Garrett
|
Bilingualism: A Natural Approach to Language...
Tamara Hossler Erica Hossler Tara Holcomb
An ASL/English Bilingual Parent-Infant Progra...
Debra Nussbaum Debra Cushner
|
Achieving 'Best Practices' in Early Intervent...
Todd Houston Karen Clark Patti Martin
Capitalizing on the I in EHDI!
Patti Martin Karen Clark Gayla Hutsell Todd Houston
|
Meet the Parents!
Becky Clem Sarah Thomas
Optimizing Early Identification with Effectiv...
Karen Cassidy Gloria Menezes-Furtado Sarah Wainscott
|
Development of the Costa Rican EHDI Program...
Karen Munoz Sebastian Malek Louis Cooper Karl White
Pilot Project to Start National Program for P...
Raj Desai
|
|
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM |
Break
|
3:20 PM - 3:50 PM |
Topical Session 3
|
ROOM: |
Crystal I |
Crystal II |
Crystal III |
Crystal VI |
Crystal VII |
Crystal VIII |
Lalique I |
Lalique II |
Spectrum |
Waterford |
Colonade |
Baccarat |
|
All You Ever Wanted to Know About Cultural Di...
Tawara D. Goode, MA
|
Improving Screening Practices in Primary Heal...
Randi Winston Bradley Golner
|
Oklahoma Follow-up: Changing 1-3-6 months int...
Patricia Burk Joan Burns Deborah Earley Meredith Gatzemeyer
|
Today’s Issues in Advocacy for Deaf and Hard ...
Barbara Raimondo
|
Examining Language Outcomes at the National L...
Allison Sedey Elizabeth Seeliger
|
Sound Beginnings: An Integrated Model for Edu...
Todd Houston
|
Opinions vs Evidence: What’s the difference?...
Brenda Schick Mary Hartnett
|
Congenital CMV and Hearing Loss: New Developm...
Scott Grosse Danielle Ross
|
Integration of Intervention Services in the B...
Susan Lane Ann Marie Newroth
|
Ethical Bias: Addressing Professional Obligat...
Lisa Crawford
|
Family-Centered Intervention for Non-English ...
Gloria Menezes-Furtado Karen Cassidy Sarah Wainscott
|
|
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM |
Break
|
4:10 PM - 5:10 PM |
Plenary II: 'Aminoglycoside-induced Ototoxicity in Neonates '
Peter Steyger, PhD
Moderator: Albert Mehl, MD, FAAP
*Continuing Medical Education Provided
(Crystal Ballroom)
|
5:10 PM - 5:20 PM |
Presentation of the Antonia Brancia Maxon Award for EHDI Excellence
(Crystal Ballroom)
|
5:45 PM - 7:30 PM |
Reception
(Garden Court)
|
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM |
Entertainment: Cowboy Poetry by Dr. Albert Mehl
(Malachite Showroom - 1st Floor)
|
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM |
AAP Chapter Champions Dinner
(TBA)
|